Department

Public Enterprises Committee

The responsibility of the Public Enterprises Committee is to scrutinise, consider and advise upon all matters connected with the public enterprises.
Read More

Public Enterprises Committee

In accordance with Standing Order 69 the mandate of the committee is as follows: a) Identify witnesses, hold proceedings and gather evidence on the clauses of the Bill; b) Record the opinion of the Committee on each clause of the Bill focusing on any proposed amendment; c) Present amendments in the order in which they […]
Read More

Gender, Children & Social Welfare

Hon. Fatoumatta Njai Elected Member Hon. Fatou. K Jawara Nominated Member Hon. Amie Colley Elected Member Hon. Suwaibou Touray Elected Member (since 2017) Hon. Alhagie Mbow Elected Member Hon. Fatou Cham Elected Member Hon. Sulayman Saho Elected Member (Chief Whip) Hon. Kebba T. Sanneh Elected Member
Read More

Monitor the Implementation of Government Projects

Hon. Abdoulie Njai Elected Member Hon. Nfamara Sabally Elected Member Hon. Yahya Sanyang Elected Member Hon. Sheriff S. Sarr Elected Member Hon. Alfusainey Ceesay Elected Member Hon. Musa Cham Elected Member Hon. Kebba T. Sanneh Elected Member Hon. Kemo Gassama Elected Member Select Committee on Monitoring The Implementation of Government Projects April 11, 2023 More […]
Read More

Tourism, Arts, Culture, Youth and Sports

Hon. Ebrima Jaiteh Elected Member Hon. Alhagie S. Darboe Elected Member Hon. Alieu Baldeh Elected Member Hon. Omar Jammeh Elected Member Hon. Saikou Bah Elected Member Hon. Nfally M. Kora Elected Member Hon. Abdoulie Ceesay Elected Member (Dep. Majority Leader) Hon. Seedy S.K Njie Nominated Member (Deputy Speaker)
Read More

Environment, Sustainable Development and NGO Affairs

Hon. Nfamara Sabally Elected Member Hon. Bakary Kora Elected Member Hon. Lamin Ceesay Elected Member Hon. Saikou Bah Elected Member Hon. Amadou Camara Elected Member Hon. Madi M.K Ceesay Elected Member (Dep. Minority Leader) Hon. Haruna Barry Elected Member Hon. Gibbi Mballow Elected Member
Read More

Agriculture and Rural Development,

Hon. Bakary K. Badjie Elected Member Hon. Amie Colley Elected Member Hon. Alieu Baldeh Elected Member Hon. Omar Jammeh Elected Member Hon. Yahya Sanyang Elected Member Hon. Nfally M. Kora Elected Member Hon. Omar Darboe Elected Member (Chief Whip) Hon. Lamin J. Sanneh Elected Member
Read More

Regional Government & Lands, Ombudsman and IEC

Hon. Abdoulie Njai Elected Member Hon. Musa Badjie Elected Member Hon. Ebrima Jaiteh Elected Member Hon. Dawda Jeng Elected Member Hon. Alieu Baldeh Elected Member Hon. Alhagie Babou Ceesay Elected Member Hon. Omar Jobe Elected Member Hon. Kebba Jallow Elected Member
Read More

Education, Training and ICT

Hon. Bakary K. Badjie Elected Member Hon. Almameh Gibba Elected Member Hon. Alhagie S. Darboe Elected Member Hon. Abdou Sowe Elected Member Hon. Alfusainey Ceesay Elected Member Hon. Sankung Dampha Elected Member Hon. Omar Jobe Elected Member Hon. Nfally M. Kora Elected Member
Read More

NA watch is here to keep an eye on the activities of the parliament.  Follow our social media accounts to get up-to-date information on the national assembly

Useful links

News & Updates

The latest NA-watch news, articles, and resources, sent straight to your inbox every month..